Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

MCQs on Cell Structure and Function

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MCQs on Cell Structure and Function

    Cell forms the structural, functional and biological units of living entities. These building blocks have the capability to replicate themselves. Cells vary distinctly in their structure and function. Entities can be unicellular or multicellular.

    1. This cell is the longest in the human body

    (a) Muscle cells
    (b) Nerve cells
    (c) Bone cells
    (d) Gland cells


    Answer: (b)
    Last edited by MCQ; 02-14-2021, 06:58 AM.

  • #2
    This tissue includes the blood tissue

    (a) Muscle tissue
    (b) Connective tissue
    (c) Epithelial tissue
    (d) Nervous tissue

    Answer: (b)

    Comment


    • #3
      Which of this is/are examples of an organ containing a smooth muscle

      (a) Iris of eye
      (b) Bronchi only
      (c) Uterus only
      (d) All of the above

      Answer: (d)


      Comment


      • #4
        This structure of the plant cell is non-living

        (a) Nucleus
        (b) cell wall
        (c) cytoplasm
        (d) Mitochondrion

        Answer: (b)


        Comment


        • #5
          This cell organelle does not contain DNA

          (a) Nucleus
          (b) Mitochondria
          (c) Lysosomes
          (d) Chloroplast

          Answer: (c)


          Comment


          • #6
            The main difference between human cheek cells and onion peel cells is

            (a) Presence of cell wall in onion peel cells
            (b) Presence of mitochondria in onion peel cells
            (c) Absence of endoplasmic reticulum in cheek cells
            (d) Absence of the plasma membrane in cheek cells

            Answer: (a)


            Comment


            • #7
              This jellylike substance inside the plasma membrane in which all cell organelles are floating is

              (a) Cytoplasm
              (b) Tonoplasm
              (c) Karyoplasm
              (d) Cell sap

              Answer: (a)


              Comment


              • #8
                The organelle serving as a primary packaging area for molecules that will be distributed throughout the cell is

                (a) Vacuole
                (b) Plastids
                (c) Mitochondria
                (d) Golgi apparatus

                Answer: (d)


                Comment


                • #9
                  Animal cells are interconnected by

                  (a) Plasma membrane
                  (b) Cell wall
                  (c) Desmosomes
                  (d) Plasmodesmata

                  Answer: (c)


                  Comment


                  • #10
                    The Cell theory is not applicable to

                    (a) Fungi
                    (b) Algae
                    (c) Virus
                    (d) Microbes

                    Answer: (c)

                    Comment

                    Unconfigured Ad Widget

                    Collapse
                    Working...
                    X