Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

MCQs on Prokaryotes With Answers for NMDCAT 2021

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MCQs on Prokaryotes With Answers for NMDCAT 2021

    Cells which lack a true nucleus or membrane-bound organelles are called prokaryotic cells. These are single-celled microbes. Prokaryotes include Bacteria and Archaea while the photosynthetic prokaryotes include cyanobacteria carrying out photosynthesis.

    What is the name of the region where double-stranded single circular DNA is found in the prokaryotic cell?

    (a) Protonucleus
    (b) Nucleus
    (c) Nucleoid
    (d) Nucleoplasm

    Answer: (c)

  • #2
    In prokaryotic cells, ribosomes are

    (a) 70 S
    (b) 80 S
    (c) 60S + 40S
    (d) 50S + 40S

    Answer: (a)

    Comment


    • #3
      The two domains to which prokaryotes are classified into are:

      (a) Bacteria and Protista
      (b) Bacteria and Archaea
      (c) Archaea and Eukarya
      (d) Eukarya and Monera

      Answer: (b)

      Comment


      • #4
        When a water sample from a hot thermal vent was tested, it was found to contain a single-celled organism having a cell wall lacking a nucleus. What is its classification most likely?

        (a) Eukarya
        (b) Fungi
        (c) Protista
        (d) Archaea

        Answer: (d)

        Comment


        • #5


          Which of these is a characteristic of prokaryotic cells?

          (a) Absence of cell organelles
          (b) Absence of nucleus
          (c) Presence of 70S ribosomes
          (d) All of these

          Answer: (d)

          Comment


          • #6
            A difference between eukaryotic and prokaryotic cells is in having

            (a) Ribosomes
            (b) Cell wall
            (c) Nuclear membrane
            (d) None of the above

            Answer: (c)

            Comment


            • #7
              In prokaryotes, the hair-like outgrowths which attach to the surface of other bacterial cells are

              (a) Flagella
              (b) Pili
              (c) Capsule
              (d) Plasmids

              Answer: (b)

              Comment


              • #8
                A component of prokaryotic cells:

                (a) Plasma membrane
                (b) DNA
                (c) Cytoplasm
                (d) All of these

                Answer: (d)

                Comment


                • #9
                  The process of recombination in prokaryotes takes place in this way

                  (a) Transformation
                  (b) Conjugation
                  (c) Transduction
                  (d) All of the above

                  Answer: (d)

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    The flagella of a prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell vary in

                    (a) Mode of functioning and location in the cell
                    (b) Types of movement and placement in the cell
                    (c) Microtubular organization and function
                    (d) Microtubular organization and type of movement

                    Answer: (d)

                    Comment

                    Unconfigured Ad Widget

                    Collapse
                    Working...
                    X