Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Lipids Questions With Answers for NMDCAT 2021

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Lipids Questions With Answers for NMDCAT 2021

    Lipids are energy-rich organic, non-polar molecules. These organic compounds contain carbon, hydrogen and oxygen atoms that form a framework for the structure and function of living cells. They are insoluble in water and only soluble in nonpolar solvents as water is a polar molecule. These molecules in the human body can be synthesized in the liver and are typically found in butter, whole milk, oil, cheese, food that is fried and in so,e red meats too.


    This molecule acts as molecular chaperones to assist the folding of proteins

    (a) Vitamins
    (b) Carbohydrates
    (c) Amides
    (d) Lipids

    Answer: (d)


  • #2
    Which of these is not a lipid?

    (a) Fats
    (b) Oils
    (c) Proteins
    (d) Waxes

    Answer: (c)

    Comment


    • #3
      The abundantly distributed enzyme in germinating seeds and adipocytes is

      (a) Lipase
      (b) Proteases
      (c) Cellulase
      (d) Nuclease

      Answer: (a)

      Comment


      • #4
        Beta-oxidation of fatty acids occurs in

        (a) Peroxisome
        (b) Peroxisome and Mitochondria
        (c) Mitochondria
        (d) Peroxisome, Mitochindria and ER

        Answer: (C)

        Comment


        • #5
          An example of ____________ is Carnauba wax

          (a) Soft wax
          (b) Liquid wax
          (c) Hard wax
          (d) Archaebacterial wax

          Answer: (c)

          Comment


          • #6
            In fats, the number of OH groups can be expressed as

            (a) Reichert-Meissil number
            (b) Polenske number
            (c) Iodine number
            (d) Acetyl number

            Answer: (d)

            Comment


            • #7
              Rancidity of lipids of lipid-rich foodstuff is because of

              (a) Reduction of fatty acids
              (b) Hydrogenation of unsaturated fatty acids
              (c) Dehydrogenation of saturated fatty acids
              (d) Oxidation of fatty acids

              Answer: (d)

              Comment


              • #8
                This is an example of derived lipids

                (a) Terpenes
                (b) Steroids
                (c) Carotenoids
                (d) All of the above

                Answer: (d)

                Comment


                • #9
                  The degree of unsaturation of lipids can be measured as

                  (a) Iodine number
                  (b) Saponification number
                  (c) Reichert Meissel number
                  (d) Polenske number

                  Answer: (a)

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    The specific gravity of lipid is

                    (a) 1.5
                    (b) 1.0
                    (c) 0.8
                    (d) 0.2

                    Answer: (c)
                    ​​​​​​​

                    Comment

                    Unconfigured Ad Widget

                    Collapse
                    Working...
                    X