Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

MCQs on p-Block Elements for NMDCAT

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MCQs on p-Block Elements for NMDCAT

    Elements of the group 13 to 18 in the periodic table are known as p-Block elements. In these elements, the last electron goes to one of the outermost three p-orbital. Except for He, their valance shell electronic configuration is ns2, np(1-6). Due to the presence of d and f electron in the inner core of heavier p-block elements, there exists a large variation in their physical and chemical properties. Non-metals and metalloids only exist in the p-block. The heaviest element of each group of p-block is the most metallic in nature.

    Find the amphoteric oxide

    (a) CaO2
    (b) CO2
    (c) SnO2
    (d) SiO2

    Answer: (c)

  • #2
    Graphite has a structural similarity with

    (a) B2H6
    (b) B4C
    (c) B
    (d) BN

    Answer: (d)

    Comment


    • #3
      Which is the correct order of decreasing acidity of lewis acids?

      (a) BBr3 > BCl3 > BF3
      (b) BF3 > BCl3 > BBr3
      (c) BCl3 > BF3 > BBr3
      (d) BBr3 > BF3 > BCl3

      Answer: (a)

      Comment


      • #4
        In the presence of KF, AlF3 is soluble in HF. Find the complex formed

        (a) K3[AlF6]
        (b) AlH3
        (c) K[AlF3H]
        (d) K3[AlF3H3]

        Answer: (a)

        Comment


        • #5
          S-S bond is present in which of the ion pairs

          (a) S2O72-, S2O32-
          (b) S4O62-, S2O72-
          (c) S2O72-, S2O82-
          (d) S4O62-, S2O32-

          Answer: (d)

          Comment


          • #6
            Which is the correct order of decreasing bond dissociation enthalpy?

            (a) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2
            (b) I2 > Br2 > Cl2 > F2
            (c) Cl2 > Br2 > F2 > I2
            (d) Br2 > I2 > F2 > Cl2

            Answer: (c)

            Comment


            • #7
              Oxygen is not released on heating which of the compounds?

              (a) (NH4)2Cr2O7
              (b) K2Cr2O7
              (c) Zn(ClO3)2
              (d) KClO3

              Answer: (a)

              Comment


              • #8
                Which of the species has a permanent dipole moment?

                (a) SF4
                (b) SiF4
                (c) BF3
                (d) XeF4

                Answer: (a)

                Comment


                • #9
                  Which of the statement is incorrect for XeO4 ?

                  (a) four pšœ‹-dšœ‹ bonds are present
                  (b) four sp3 ā€“ p šœŽ bonds are present
                  (c) It has a tetrahedral shape
                  (d) It has a square planar shape

                  Answer: (d)

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    P4O10 has ______ bridging O atoms

                    (a) 4
                    (b) 5
                    (c) 6
                    (d) 2

                    Answer: (c)

                    Comment

                    Unconfigured Ad Widget

                    Collapse
                    Working...
                    X